Booking Terms and Conditions

Introduction

Christina Musgrove Travel is an ATAS accredited Travel Agent a member of AFTA & IATA and a member of the itravel Group.

We sell and facilitate various travel arrangements and services on behalf of our Principals. Our principals are airlines, tour operators, hotels, cruise lines, other transport operators, other accommodation providers and other principal suppliers. References to “us”, “we” and/or “our” in these booking terms and conditions shall mean Christina Musgrove Travel. We may receive fees, commissions, gifts or financial incentives from our Principals under this contract.

Travel Insurance

Without travel insurance you and/or your family are personally liable for covering any medical and associated costs you may incur while travelling. We strongly recommend you take out a full coverage travel insurance policy at the time you pay for your booking. Christina Musgrove Travel are FSR compliant and can recommend a policy to suit your needs. It is your responsibility to read and fully understand the Product Disclosure Statement of your insurer.

Disclosure Authorisation

In the event that a natural disaster or other emergency is reported to have occurred in a country where you may be visiting at that time, you authorise Christina Musgrove Travel to disclose the details of your itinerary and contact details to the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade.

Passports and Visa Requirements 

All travellers must have a valid passport with at least 6 months validity beyond the period of intended stay. Some countries require a longer validity. Permanent residents travelling on a foreign passport must hold a Resident Return Visa to re-enter Australia. We recommend that you check the entry requirements of the countries you plan to visit or transit, including all visa requirements, with the relevant foreign embassy or consulate. It is your responsibility to supply your full name as per your passport to Christina Musgrove Travel. Incorrect names will incur cancellation and/or change fees.

Health Requirements and Vaccinations

Some countries require you to be vaccinated against specific infection and/or diseases. We recommend that you consult with your doctor or specialist vaccination clinic before commencing your travel. General health advice for the destination you wish to visit is also available at the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade website: smarttraveller.gov.au. 

Prices

All prices are subject to availability and can be withdrawn or varied without notice. The price is only guaranteed once paid for in full by you. Price changes can occur between the time you make a reservation and the date of full payment. Factors influencing price changes can be currency fluctuations, fuel surcharges, taxes and other provider increases outside of our control.

Payment

Once a booking is confirmed, payment must be received within the payment deadline as advised by Christina Musgrove Travel. Failure to pay for tickets or other travel documents within the deadline will result in automatic cancellation of the booking.    

Payments are accepted by direct deposit, by cheque or by credit card. Some travel bookings may not be payable with a credit card. Please check with us. In some circumstances your credit card will be charged by the Principal. You authorise us to pass on your credit card details to the Principal. 

When your credit card is processed by Christina Musgrove Travel you agree to not have your payment ‘charged back’ or reversed by your credit card provider where the services have been provided.    

Direct deposits must be paid into Christina Musgrove Travel Account: BSB: 112-879 Account: 476 881 376

Payment Surcharges

Credit or debit card payments will incur surcharges. Please check with us for our current charges.

Booking Cancellation and Amendment Charges

If you wish to cancel or change a confirmed reservation you are likely to incur fees. In some cases, Christina Musgrove Travel may charge cancellation and/or amendment fees in addition to those imposed by travel service providers. You should always check amendment or cancellation fee schedules with us before entering into a transaction. Some air tickets and other bookings may be non-refundable.   

It is Christina Musgrove Travel’s policy that we are not in a position to refund any commissions we have earned which incurred our time in arranging your travel and holiday plans. Commission earned covers our general running costs like every other business and includes systems charges, fraud protection, server hosting, utility bills and other overheads. 

Refunds

If you cancel your travel arrangements and a refund is due, the refund will be made available to you once we received the monies from the Principal involved. In some cases, you may not be able to claim a refund.

Travel Documents 

While we have taken great care to check your travel documents, it is important that you review all of the information in the documents including but not limited to, your name, travel dates and other particulars relating to your travel arrangements. Travel documents include (without limitation) airline tickets, hotel vouchers, tour vouchers or any other document (whether in electronic form or otherwise) used to confirm an arrangement with a service provider.

Schedule Changes

It is important to check your flight times at least 24 hours prior to the departure of each flight as airlines reserve the right to amend their flight schedules.

Accuracy of Information and Limitation of Liability  

Christina Musgrove Travel does not warrant the accuracy, completeness, or performance of the services offered by the Principals and we will not be liable in the event that you suffer loss, injury or disappointment by reason of any undertakings or failings of any Principal.

Christina Musgrove Travel accepts no responsibility or liability for any failure or delay on the part of any Principal in providing travel services to you where your booking has been properly processed by Christina Musgrove Travel; nor is Christina Musgrove Travel responsible for any acts or omissions of Principals in the course of delivery of such travel services. 

Force Majeure

Neither Party will be liable for any failure or delay in performing an obligation under this Agreement that is due to any of the following causes, to the extent beyond its reasonable control: acts of God, accident, riots, war, terrorist act, epidemic, pandemic, quarantine, outbreaks of infectious disease or any other public health crisis, civil commotion, breakdown of communication facilities, natural catastrophes, governmental acts or omissions, changes in laws or regulations, national strikes, fire, explosion, generalized lack of availability of raw materials or energy. 

Force Majeure shall not include (a) financial distress nor the inability of either party to make a profit or avoid a financial loss, (b) changes in market prices or conditions, or (c) a party's financial inability to perform its obligations hereunder.

These terms and conditions were updated 21 July 2020.

Privacy privacy

Introduction

Christine Musgrove Travel is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Christine Musgrove Travel will only collect and use personal information as set out below. Christine Musgrove Travel is a member of the itravel group.

1. Collection of your personal information

The types of personal information that we collect, hold and disclose will vary depending on the services and arrangements you request with us. We will only collect personal information essential to your individual travel arrangements or service requests. We may also collect your personal information from third parties such as others who make a booking on your behalf. 

2. Types of personal information collected

In processing your arrangements or services we may include any or all of the following: 

  • full name, title and date of birth;
  • passport details or other official identification documents such as drivers licence;
  • contact phone number, email address and mailing address;
  • next of kin and their contact details;
  • travel preferences;
  • payment information including but not limited to credit card details and expiry date;
  • other information relating to your travel arrangements.

3. Sensitive information

In some instances, we are required to collect and hold sensitive information that is necessary to fulfil your travel requests, such as arrangements for insurance or visa processing. This could include, but is not limited to, health and medical information, religious practices, dietary requirements or details of criminal records. 

4. How we collect personal information

We collect your personal information in a number of ways including:

  • directly from you when you make a booking with us face to face, via email, through our websites or social media pages, by telephone, text message or other written communications;
  • information you register on our websites to receive updates, enter competitions or receive special deals;
  • other travel companies or service providers;
  • third parties who supply services to us;
  • domestic and international government bodies;
  • our business partners;
  • through cookies on our server software.

5. Use of your personal information

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed when required for the following purposes:

  • to make travel bookings with travel providers and tour operators on your behalf; 
  • to provide you with a travel quote or request for a product or service;
  • to assist in arrangements and reservations with suppliers (such as airlines, tour operators, cruise lines, car rental operators, hotels and insurance providers) in relation to the provision of a product or service;
  • to collect and process payments, through us or a third party;
  • to perform all other administrative tasks which may include systems development, staff training, marketing or customer satisfaction research;
  • to facilitate your participation in loyalty programs;
  • using the IP address of visitors to our websites to research and analyse the service or communication we provide to you;
  • to provide you with marketing and promotional materials. 

6. Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • to travel service providers such as travel wholesalers, tour operators, cruise lines, airlines, hotels, insurance providers and other service providers for the purpose of providing you with the travel services as you have requested;
  • if required by law enforcement officials, where unlawful activity has been engaged in, or is suspected of being engaged in.

Some of the travel service providers that we disclose your personal information to may be located outside Australia.

The overseas travel service providers may not have privacy standards equivalent to the standards imposed in Australia. In some instances, we may also direct you to another third party website. You accept that it may be the case that these third parties or third-party websites do not have sufficient privacy policies in place.

If you request us not to transfer your personal information to countries outside of Australia, we may not be able to provide the services or products you have requested from us.

7. Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that we collect is stored in a secure environment. The security measures we have in place to protect your personal information include the following:

  • using secure server software with encryption capabilities;
  • firewalls and virus scanning software to protect your data from unauthorised users;
  • regularly review and update our security measures to ensure your personal information is secure;
  • apply password access across all systems where your personal information is stored; 
  • using secure networks when communicating electronic data.

8. Accessing and updating your personal information

You are entitled to access and correct your personal information that is held by us. You may need to verify your identity before we give you access. A reasonable fee may be charged to cover any costs incurred in providing you with access. If you ascertain your personal information held by us is inaccurate or out-of-date please contact us using the address details below and we will take steps to correct the information within a reasonable time.

9. Cookies

We may use cookies on our website to assist in the delivery of content that is specific to your interests. A cookie is a small file which is placed on your hard disk and is used by our website to identify you when you visit the website and to store details about your use of the website.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, or prefer to use the website anonymously, you should adjust your internet browser settings accordingly.

10. Your consent 

By using our sites, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Christine Musgrove Travel in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our privacy policy is subject to change from time to time without notification.

Changes will be updated to our websites.

11. Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information, or if there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us directly using the details set out below. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time.

Contact Details

Christina Musgrove

16 Park Road, Naremburn, NSW 2065

Phone: 02 9439 2190

Email: christina@christinamusgrovetravel.com.au

Attention: Business Manager

 

SITE BY SPATIAL DESIGN